2015 Program & Presentations

Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Pre-Conference Workshops

9:00am – 12:00pm Putting PACE Into Action (.275 CEU/2.75 PDH)
9:00am – 12:00pm Continuous Commissioning® (.275 CEU/2.75 PDH)
1:30pm – 5:30pm School Facilities EE/RE Strategies (Sponsored by McKinstry) (.35 CEU/3.5 PDH)

Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Day One of Conference
(.575 CEU/5.75PDH)

7:30am – 5:00pm Registration & Information Desk Open
8:00am – 8:00pm Expo Arena Open
9:00am – 10:30am Opening Plenary:
10:30am – 11:00am Refreshment Break in Expo Arena
11:00am – 12:30pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
12:30pm – 1:45pm Lunch Presentation
Welcome, Dr. David Claridge, Director, Energy Systems Laboratory
The State of the State, Jeff Haberl, Ph.D., Associate Director, Energy Systems Laboratory
1:45pm – 3:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
3:00pm – 3:30pm Utility Speed Dating – Texas Utilities
3:00pm – 3:30pm Refreshment Break in Expo Arena
3:30pm – 5:00pm Plenary Session, Texas and the Clean Power Plan (111d) Policy Update, Moderator: Kate Zerrenner, Manager, Energy-Water Initiative, Environmental Defense Fund
5:30pm – 8:00pm Reception in Expo Arena
8:00pm End of Day One

Thursday, Dec. 3 – Day Two of Conference
(.45 CEU/4.5 PDH)

7:30am – 3:00pm Registration & Information Desk Open
8:00am – 3:00pm Expo Arena Open
8:00am – 8:45am Utility Shark Tank Competition – Texas Utilities
9:00am – 10:30am Plenary Panel – Are We There Yet? Solar Energy’s Road to Grid Parity in Texas, Moderator: Lenae Shirley, Senior Director, Technology Innovation and Market Adoption, Environmental Defense Fund
10:30am – 10:45am Refreshment Break in Expo Arena
10:45am – 12:15pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
12:15pm – 1:45pm CATEE Awards Lunch Presentation
Comments, Representative Tony Dale
Awards Emcee, Betin Bilir Santos
Dessert in Expo Arena
1:45pm – 3:15pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
3:15pm Conference Adjourns
3:15pm – 4:15pm Tour of UTMB new CHP Facility

  • Host

    • Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Co-Host and Platinum Sponsor

    • State Energy Conservation Office
  • Co-Host

    • North Central Texas Council of Governments
  • Platinum Sponsor

    • METCO Engineering
  • Bronze Sponsors

    • Command Commissioning
    • NetworkThermostat
  • Energy Champion Sponsors

    • Axium Solar
    • McKinstry
    • Performance Services
  • Exhibitors

    • Electric Transmission Texas
    • Facility Solutions Group
    • MP2 Energy
    • Powerfoam Insulation
    • System Performance Technologies LLC
    • UNT Department of Mechanical and Energy Engineering