School Energy Management Workshop

Plenary November 9

Plenary: EE Investments as Economic Development – Bronze Ballroom

Research Report Summary – Energy Efficiency Investments as an Economic Productivity Strategy for Texas: John A. “Skip” Laitner, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy

Policy Leadership Panel Discussion: Moderator: Nelson Nease, Brickfield Burchette Ritts & Stone, PC
Rep. James L. Keffer, Chairman, Energy Resources Committee, Texas House of Representatives
Rep. Allan Ritter, Chairman, Natural Resources Committee, Texas House of Representatives
Rep. Jose Menendez, Vice-Chair, State Affairs Committee, Texas House of Representatives

Plenary: Efficiency and Water – Bronze Ballroom

Fresh Water Conservation: Laura Huffman, Executive Director, Texas Nature Conservancy

Climate Science and Drought: Dr. Wendy Gordon, Environmental Science Institute, UT Austin

Energy-Water Nexus: Dr. Michael Webber, Associate Director, Center for International Energy and Environmental Policy, UTAustin. (Video on Media page.)

Water Management Best Practices: Bill Hoffman, H.W. Hoffman Associates, LLC

Plenary November 8

Opening Plenary – Bronze Ballroom

Opening: Tom Fitzpatrick, Executive Director, CATEE Conference

Welcome: Dr Robert Haley, Director, Division of Epidemiology, UT Southwestern

Overview of SIP Progress/Status: Donna F. Huff, Manager, Air Quality Planning, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Keynote – Sustainable Communities: Place-Based Sustainable & Economic Development: Shelley R. Poticha, Director for Office of Sustainable Housing and Communities, US Department of Housing & Urban Development (Video on Media page).

Plenary Session – Bronze Ballroom

EPA Outlook: Dr. Al Armendariz, Administrator, EPA Region 6

EE/RE Legislative Outcomes from 82nd Texas Legislature: Dub Taylor, Director, Texas State Energy Conservation Office

SB 5 EE/RE Strategies Report: Dr. Jeff S. Haberl, Associate Director, Energy Systems Laboratory

Better Blocks: Jason Roberts, Founder, Better Blocks

High Performance in Education Facilities

Irving Net Zero School – Kirk Johnson, Corgan Architects

School Energy Management – Daniel Wine, Energy Manager, Plano ISD

Evaluation of Energy Efficiency Measures for K-12 Schools – Hyojin Kim, Energy Systems Laboratory, TAMU

Strategies for Existing Facilities

DFW Airport – Jerry Dennis, Energy Manager, DFW International Airport

Continuous Commissioning® – Dr. David Claridge, Energy Systems Laboratory

LED Lighting Retrofit – Nathan Shaw-Meadow, Lighting Specialist, Ringdale, Inc.

Saving Water and Energy at Building Scale

Innovative Water Reuse – Dr. Fouad Jaber, Texas Agrilife Research & Extension Center at Dallas

Rainwater Harvesting & Other “LEEDing” Strategies at BRIT –Greg Gunn, Botanical Research Institute of Texas

Comprehensive Irrigation Management –Kenneth Cook, CEO, Acequia LP

Cooling Tower Efficiency – Bill Hoffman, H.W. Hoffman Associates, LLC

Transit Oriented Development

Bus-Centric Rapid Transit – Jay Banasiak, Director, Sun Metro, City of El Paso

DART System/Project Overview – Jack Wierzenski, DART

The Secret Sauce for TOD – Steve Goldin, Director of Real Estate, WMATA

Developer View – Art Lomenick, Sustainable Development Practice Leader, Parsons-Brinkerhoff

Financial and Technical Resources

HUD/DOT/EPA Partnership for Sustainable Communities – Gerald (Jerry) Jensen, Senior CPD Representative, HUD; Donald Koski, DOT-FTA; Suzanna Perea, EPA

SECO Programs – Eddie Trevino, State Energy Conservation Office

Technical Assistance Funding and Financing Alternatives – Rich Oliver, McKinstry

Performance Contracting –Emily Goodin, Energy Solutions Specialist, Schneider Electric

Energy Codes: A Moving Target

New State standards – Felix Lopez, Senior Engineer, State Energy Conservation Office

What’s coming in 2012 codes – Eric Lacey, Responsible Energy Codes Alliance

High Performance “Reach” Codes – Jim Edelson, New Buildings Institute

Green Construction Code – Sheila Blake, City of Houston

Saving Water and Energy at Community Scale

Efficiency Projects and Water Reuse – Bill Pannell, Water Utilities Superintendent, City of Cleburne

Wastewater Reclamation/Wetlands – Denise Hickey, Public Relations Coordinator, North Texas Municipal Water District

Waste to Energy: Biogas CHP – Richard Wagner, PE, Senior Program Manager, Dallas Water Utilities

Conservation: The Water We Don’t Use –Karen Guz, Conservation Director, San Antonio Water System

Getting Stakeholders Involved

Better Blocks – Jason Roberts, Founder, Better Blocks

Vision North Texas – Karen Walz, Executive Director, VNT

Houston Low Impact Development Competition – Bob Adair, Chairman, Houston Land/Water Sustainability Forum

Strategies for New Construction

Lighting and Daylight Harvesting – John Bos, Bos Lighting Design

Prairie Creek Branch Library, Dallas – Robert Meckfessel, FAIA LEED AP, dsgn Associates

UNT Apogee Stadium – Lauren Helixon, Asst. Director of Operations, Office of Sustainability, University of North Texas

Commissioning – Ken Meline, Command Commissioning

Making Housing More Sustainable

Frazier Courts, Dallas –Bill Hall, CEO, Dallas Area Habitat for Humanity

M Station, Austin –Sunshine Mathon, Design & Development Director, Foundation Communities

Neighborhood Weatherization, Houston –Marc Fowler, Senior Program Manager-Efficiency Programs, WXR/CLEAResult

Holistic Housing—Lewis Chatham Community, San Antonio – Beth Keel, Sustainability Initiatives Specialist, San Antonio Housing Authority

Smart Grid – Developing the Future

Smart Grid – Bert Haskell, Technology Director, Pecan Street Project

Cyber Security & Smart Grid – Jonathan Shapiro, CEO, Texas Institute for Sustainable Technologies Research

Accommodating Electric Vehicles –David Aasheim, PlugIn Partners member; Stakeholder Services Manager-Texas Ecotality

DOE “Discovery Across Texas” Project –Milton Holloway, President & COO, Center for Commercialization of Electric Technologies

Planning for Sustainability

McKinney Sustainability Plan – Julie Smith, City of McKinney

Parkland Health Care Campus – Walter Jones, Sr. Vice President, Facilities Planning & Development, Parkland Health & Hospital System

Vision North Texas – Karen Walz, Executive Director, VNT

Adaptation Plan, Chicago – Aaron Durnbaugh, Deputy Commissioner for Environment, City of Chicago

Energy Efficiency Resources and Demand Response

The Nuts & Bolts of Texas’ Energy Efficiency Programs – Stefani Case, TNMP; Price Robertson, Oncor; Billy Berny, AEP; Jarrett Simon, CenterPoint

The Marriage of DR with Energy Efficiency Is A Good Thing – Paul Wattles, ERCOT

Infrastructure for Efficiency

TODs Result in Efficient Use of Land and Infrastructure – Alma Morphis, NCTCOG

Green Streets/Safe Routes – William Gietema, Co-founder, Arcadia Realty

Green Infrastructure – Jack Tidwell, NCTCOG

Repositioning & Turnaround – Michael Buckley, FAIA, Director, Center for Metropolitan Density, UTArlington

CATEE 2011 Exhibitors

CATEE 2011 is pleased to announce the following exhibitors confirmed to date.

  • Electric Utility Marketing Managers of Texas (EUMMOT)
  • Cardinal Glass Industries
  • Choice Facility Partners
  • Mitsubishi Electric Cooling & Heating
  • Carlisle HVAC
  • Texas AgriLife Research & Extension Center – Dallas
  • Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport Board
  • Texas Home Energy Rating Organization (TxHERO)
  • Oncor/Take a Load Off Texas®
  • CLEAResult Consulting
  • TXU Energy
  • Koninklijke Philips Electronics N.V.
  • U.S. Green Building Council, North Dallas Chapter

Stop by each booth to see the products/services provided. (Spaces are still available; contact Rose Sauser if interested).

  • Host

    • Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Co-Host

    • SECO 2
    • SECO
  • Host Utility

    • CPS Energy
  • Contributing Sponsors

    • Energy Commissioning Group
    • Environmental Defense Fund
    • McKinstry
    • Performance Services, Inc.
    • Sierra Club
  • Exhibitors

    • Alamo Colleges
    • Axium Solar

evden eve nakliyat

ankara evden eve nakliyatevden eve