CATEE 2016 Program & Presentations

To view the program agenda, please click here

CATEE 2016 Conference Tracks

Air Quality Energy Efficiency Renewable Energy Cross-Cutting Categories

Monday, Dec. 19 – Pre-Conference Workshops

9:00am – 12:00pm

Continuous Commissioning® WorkshopHosted by Texas A&M Energy Systems Laboratory

The trademarked Continuous Commissioning® (CC®) process, developed by the ESL, focuses on the optimization of public, commercial, and institutional building operations. The CC® process has been implemented in hundreds of buildings around the world in various climates.

Solar for Local and State Governments Workshop – Sponsored by Performance Services

A plain English discussion about solar energy for government, business leaders and owners, fire & code officials, energy engineers & managers .. and others.

1:00pm – 4:00pm

ERI, IC3, and IECC 2015 Workshop – Hosted by Texas A&M Energy Systems Laboratory

This workshop provides a detailed overview into the use of the IC3 calculator to demonstrate compliance with the 2015 International Energy Conservation Code.

Energy Efficiency Workshop for Local Government – Sponsored by McKinstry

This workshop will provide city, county administrators, facility managers, energy managers and other public sector officials with some of the latest strategies, methodologies, and benchmarks that lead towards a “best-in-class” 2020 Vision for local government facilities.

Solar Tour – Mission Solar and Alamo 1 Solar Farm & Grid Storage Battery

Tuesday, Dec. 20 – Day One of Conference

 7:00am

Registration & Information Desk Open

 8:00am – 6:30pm Expo Arena Open
8:30am – 10:00am

CATEE 2016 Opening General Session

10:00am – 10:30am Networking Break
10:30am – 11:45pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
Emerging Technologies ShowcasePanel Chair: Eddy Trevino, SECO
Energy and Water – Two Sides of the Same Coin – Panel Chair: Kate Zerrenner, EDF
Overview of Renewable Energy in Texas – Panel Chair: Melissa Miller, President, TREIA
11:45am – 1:00pm Lunch Presentation – State of the State
  • SECO Update – Dub Taylor, State Energy Conservation Office (SECO)
  • State of the State – Dr. Jeff Haberl, Energy Systems Laboratory, TEES  & College of Architecture, TAMU
1:00pm – 2:15pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
Regional and Community Programs – Panel Chair: Nicholas Jones, AACOG
Texas Energy Manager’s Association: Defining Sustainability to Develop a Sustainability Management – Panel Chair: Ashley Williams, City of Temple
  • Paul Bucker, Bryan ISD
  • Paul Raabe, Northeast ISD
  • Keith Ordeneaux, City of Pearland & Pearland ISD
Utility Perspectives on Renewable Energy – Panel Chair: Steve Wiese, Frontier Associates
2:15pm – 2:45pm Networking Break
2:45pm – 4:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
Central Texas Corridor – Panel Chair: Ana Sandoval, Air and Health Collaborative of San Antonio
  • Andrew Hoekzema, CAPCOG
  • Allie Blazosky, Alamo Area MPO
  • Mario Bravo, EDF
  • Nicholas Jones, Clean Cities, AACOG
Research and Compliance Tools for Energy Codes – Panel Chair: Fred Yebra, SECO
Distributed Use of Solar Energy: Multiple Perspectives – Panel Chair: Ross Pumfrey. Texas Solar Energy Society
4:00pm – 4:15pm Networking Break
4:15pm – 5:30pm Clean Air Act Policy and Legislative PanelPanel Chair: Cyrus Reed, Ph.D., Conservation Director, The Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter
  • Councilman Ron Nirenberg, City of San Antonio
  • Senator Menendez, Invited
  • Andrew Hoekzema, CAPCOG
5:30pm – 7:30pm CATEE Welcome Reception – Sponsored by METCO Engineering

Wednesday, Dec. 21 – Day Two of Conference

 8:00am Registration & Information Desk Open
 8:00am – 2:30pm Expo Arena Open
9:00am – 10:30am Energy Efficient & Sustainable Airport Facilities – Panel Chair: Dr. Morad Atif, Texas A&M University
10:30am – 11:00am Networking Break
11:00am – 12:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
Malcolm Verdict Memorial Student Poster Session – Poster Session Chair: Dr. Jeff Haberl, Energy Systems Laboratory
Energy Efficiency for Education Facilities – Panel Chair: Dr. Gavin Dillingham, HARC
12:00pm – 1:30pm CATEE Awards Luncheon
1:30pm – 2:45pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
Texas Metro Area Roundtable: Energy Initiatives and Ozone Attainment/Maintenance EffortsPanel Chair: Tamara Cook and Lori Clark, NCTCOG
  • Nicholas Jones, AACOG
  • Andrew Hoekzema, CAPCOG
  • Shelley Whitworth, HGAC
Industrial Energy Efficiency Efforts – Panel Chair: Erik Fowler, SPEER
2:45pm Conference Adjourns
  • Host

    • Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Co-Host

    • SECO
    • SECO 2
  • Host Utility

    • CPS Energy
  • Gold Sponsors

    • METCO
  • Contributing Sponsors

    • Command Commissioning
    • Environmental Defense Fund
    • McKinstry
    • MP2 Energy
    • Performance Services, Inc.
    • Sierra Club
    • TopBuild
  • General Sponsors

    • Energy Commissioning Group
    • Texas Solar Energy Society
  • Exhibitors

    • AACOG
    • Alamo Area Metropolitan Planning Organization
    • Alamo Colleges
    • Axium Solar
    • CAPCOG
    • International Code Council (ICC)
    • NCTCOG
    • Texas Energy Managers Association (TEMA)