Program

CATEE 2014 Preliminary Program coming soon!


CATEE 2013 Program

Monday, Dec. 16 – Pre-Conference Workshops

8:00am – 12:00pm LEED v.4 (.35 CEU/3.5 PDH/3.5 LEED-specific GBCI credit)
1:00pm – 5:00pm LEED EB-OM (.35 CEU/3.5 PDH/3.5 LEED-specific GBCI credit)
1:00pm – 5:00pm School Energy Managers on School Energy Management (.35 CEU/3.5 PDH/3.5 GBCI)
5:00pm – 6:30pm USGBC Focus Group – Public Sector (by invitation only)

Tuesday, Dec. 17 – Day One of Conference
(.6 CEU/6 PDH)

7:30am – 5:00pm Registration & Information Desk Open
8:00am – 8:00pm Exhibits Open
8:30am – 10:00am Opening Plenary:
  • Opening & Introductions – Tom Fitzpatrick, CATEE Executive Director
  • The Hon. Nelson W. Wolff, Bexar County Judge
  • Dr. David Claridge, Director, Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Dr. Gerald North, Distinguished Professor of Atmospheric Science & Oceanography, TAMU
  • Greg Aliff, Vice Chairman and Senior Partner, Energy & Resources, Deloitte LLP
  • Introduction of Gov. Ritter – Mike Burke, Founder/Chair, San Antonio Clean Technology Forum
  • Keynote: The New Energy Economy - The Hon. Bill Ritter, Jr., Director of the Center for the New Energy Economy, Colorado State University
10:00am – 10:30am Break/Exhibits
10:30am – 12:00pm Plenary Session:
  • EE/RE in the 83rd Texas Legislature – Dub Taylor, Director, State Energy Conservation Office
  • EE/RE Impacts on Emission Reductions – Dr. Jeff Haberl, Associate Director, ESL
  • El Paso: A City’s Perspective on Sustainability – Marty Howell, Chief Sustainability Officer, City of El Paso
  • Making a Difference: Dell’s 2020 Plan – John Pflueger, Principal Environmental Strategist, Dell, Inc.
12:00pm – 12:30pm Conversation Corners: Some Favorite TED Talks
Exhibits Open
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch/ Presentation: Commissioning for High Performance – Ken Meline, PE, CxA, LEED AP, Command Commissioning, LLC
1:30pm – 3:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
  • Residential Energy PerformanceModerator: Kathy Howard, MASCO Home Services
    • Energy Performance & Home Owner Behavior - Dr. Bing Dong, UTSA
    • Retrofit Analysis of Older, Single Family Housing in San Antonio - Dr. Hazem Rashed-Ali, UTSA College of Architecture
    • Residential Energy Consumption: The Forgotten Variable, People! - Dr. Juan Gomez, UTSA Sustainable Energy Research Institute
    • LEED Certification in the Production Home Building Realm - Steve Saunders, US-EcoLogic
  • Commercial & Institutional Green Building Performance – Moderator: Nicole Ferrini, USGBC Chihuahuan Desert Chapter
    • Maintaining Platinum Performance After Platinum Design - Michele VanHyfte, Seton Healthcare Family
    • Quantifying the Integration of LEED Ratings to Military High Performance Sustainable Buildings - Dr. John Walewski, TAMU
    • How’s LEED Doing? – Analyzing the Success of Dallas’ Green Building Initiative - Zaida Basora, FAIA, City of Dallas & Bob Meckfessel, FAIA, Dsgn Associates
    • Leveraging Health Data to Enhance Place-Based Resilience in Green Building Designs - Adele Houghton, Biositu, LLC
  • Utility Efficiency Resources, Achievements, Challenges - Moderator: Amy Martin, Frontier Associates
    • PUC’s New Evaluation, Measurement & Verification Framework - Pam Osterloh, AEP Central
    • Investor-Owned Utilities’ 2012-13 Results, 2014 Programs - Billy Berny, AEP
    • Utility-Owned Central Plant Load Management at The Domain - Dennis Lilley, Austin Energy
    • San Antonio’s Save for Tomorrow Energy Plan (STEP) - Jesse Hernandez, CPS Energy
3:00pm – 3:30pm Break/Exhibits
3:30pm – 5:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
  • Learning from Green Schools Moderator: Dr. Gavin Dillingham, HARC
    • Using Post-Occupancy Evaluation to Inform Design & Improve Performance - Shivani Langer, SHW Architects
    • Jumpstart Green Schools with Campus Eco-Audits + Design Innovation - Gina LaMotte, EcoRise
    • Making the Connection: Green Schools, Student Health & Performance - Dr. Larry Lowry, UT Health Northeast
    • The Benefits of Better Ventilation and Filtration Practices in Schools - Gerald A. Lamping, School Environmental Consultant
  • Modeling and Data-Driven Design Tools – Moderator: Dr. Hazem Rashed-Ali, UTSA
    • Real-Time Building Energy Modeling, Fault Detection & Diagnostics for a DoD Building - Dr. Bing Dong, UTSA
    • The Multi-Family Calculator: An Early Stage Tool for Integrated Design Teams - Greg Arcangeli and Cristina Woodings, Austin Energy
    • Residence Hall ROI: The Benefits of Energy Modeling for University Dormitories - Colley Hodges and Alfonso Hernandez, Kirksey Architecture
    • Aggressively Passive – Designing with CFD - Kapil Upadhyaya & Nicola Springer, Kirksey Architecture
  • Energy Efficiency & Demand Response: The Future – Moderator: Nelson Nease, Nelson H. Nease, PC
    • ERCOT’s Weather Sensitive Demand Response Pilot - Tim Carter, Constellation New Energy (Chair, ERCOT DSWG)
    • UTSA’s SmartLiving Campus: A Real Time Approach to America’s Future - Dr. Juan Gomez, UTSA
    • Demand Response Initiatives at CPS Energy - Rick Luna, CPS Energy
    • Consumer Energy Use Insights - Brewster McCracken, Pecan Street Research Institute
5:00pm – 6:30pm USGBC Focus Group – Private Sector (by invitation only)
5:30pm – 8:00pm Reception Among Exhibits
8:00pm End of Day One

Wednesday, Dec. 18 – Day Two of Conference
(.6 CEU/6 PDH)

7:30am – 5:00pm Registration & Information Desk Open
8:00am – 5:00pm Exhibits Open
8:30am – 10:00am Plenary Session – A Conversation with Leading Legislators:
Moderator: Tod Wickersham, President, Beneficial Results
  • The Hon. Rafael Anchia
  • The Hon. John Raney
10:00am – 10:30am Breaks/Exhibits
10:30am – 12:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
  • Implementing PACE in Texas: PACE in a Box – Moderator: The Hon. Kip Averitt
    • Program Design: PACE in a Box - Steve Wiese, Clean Energy Associates, LLC
    • Program Underwriting Standards - Steve Minick, Texas Association of Business
    • Program Technical Standards - Dub Taylor, State Energy Conservation Office
    • Funding Platforms - John C. Fleming, Law Offices of John Fleming
    • Education and Marketing - Calley Pace, Way Services Ltd.
  • The Big Enchilada: Existing Buildings – Moderator: David Dollihite, Deloitte Consulting
    • Meeting Energy Reduction Requirements at Joint Base San Antonio - Bruce Dschuden & Frank Thomas, Resource Efficiency Managers, JBSA
    • Continuous Commissioning at Alamo Community College District - John Strybos, Associate Vice Chancellor for Facilities, ACCD
    • Managing Energy in San Antonio Public Buildings - Philip Gates, Energy Manager, City of San Antonio
    • Building Operator Certification - Dennis Lilley, Austin Energy
  • Advancing Energy Codes – Moderator: Kate Zerrenner, EDF
    • Texas Energy Code Compliance Collaborative - Chris Herbert, SPEER
    • 2012 IECC - Maureen Gutman, Alliance to Save Energy
    • Top 10 Considerations of 2012 IECC and IgCC in Dallas - Zaida Basora, FAIA, City of Dallas
    • 2015 IECC: What’s new in next edition? - Shirley Ellis, Energy Systems Laboratory
12:00pm – 1:30pm Awards Lunch/Guest Speaker: Suzanne Shelton, Shelton Group
1:30pm – 3:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
  • Innovative Technologies and Techniques – Moderator: Andrew Trickett, San Antonio Clean Energy Incubator
    • Variable Refrigerant Flow HVAC - Steve Jones, Mitsubishi
    • Taking a Bite out of Lighting Loads - Stephen Williams, Toshiba LED Lighting Systems
    • Behavior Modification as a Sustainable Design Technique - Erik Norwood, Curb Inc.
    • Solar Cogeneration for Commercial Rooftops - Arun Gupta, Skyven Technologies
  • Collaboration is the Key – Moderator: Peter Bella, AACOG
    • SA 2020 - Scott Storment, Mission Verde Alliance
    • Sustainable Places Project/Project Connect - Rob Spillar, City of Austin, and Javier Arguello, Capitol Metro
    • Waller Creek Urban Redevelopment - Stephanie McDonald, Waller Creek Conservancy
    • SPEER: Building a Regional Energy Efficiency Partnership - Doug Lewin, South-central Partnership for Energy Efficiency as a Resource
3:00pm – 3:30pm Break/Exhibits
3:30pm – 5:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
  • Alternative Financing for Energy Efficiency – Moderator: Eddy Hugh Trevino, LoanSTAR Program Manager, SECO
    • Investor Confidence Project - Matt Golden, EDF
    • Qualifying Energy Conservation Bonds - Josh Briggs, Green Campus Partners
    • High Performance New Construction - Michael Flores, McKinstry
    • Performance Contracting for Public Sector Improvement Projects - A. Denise Malloy, Johnson Controls, Inc.
  • Energy/Water Nexus – Moderator: Kim Stoker, CPS Energy
    • CPS Energy Water Use - Louisa Eclarinal, CPS Energy
    • Collecting & Using Condensate on Site - Dr. Diana Glawe, Trinity University
    • Irrigation Load Management Pilot - Russell Bego, AEP
    • Water for Energy in the Eagle Ford - Dr. Calvin Finch, TAMU Water Conservation & Technology Center
5:00pm Conference Adjourns
  • Host

    • Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Silver Sponsor

    • Carlisle HVAC Products
    • Texas HERO
evden eve nakliyat