2013 Program & Presentations

Monday, Dec. 16 – Pre-Conference Workshops

8:00am – 12:00pm LEED v.4 (.35 CEU/3.5 PDH/3.5 LEED-specific GBCI credit)
1:00pm – 5:00pm LEED EB-OM (.35 CEU/3.5 PDH/3.5 LEED-specific GBCI credit) Additional Resources: TC Case Study CS_Vertical Greenway 1 2010
1:00pm – 5:00pm School Energy Managers on School Energy Management (.35 CEU/3.5 PDH/3.5 GBCI)
5:00pm – 6:30pm USGBC Focus Group – Public Sector (by invitation only)

Tuesday, Dec. 17 – Day One of Conference (.6 CEU/6 PDH)

7:30am – 5:00pm Registration & Information Desk Open
8:00am – 8:00pm Exhibits Open
8:30am – 10:00am Opening Plenary:
  • Opening & Introductions – Tom Fitzpatrick, CATEE Executive Director
  • The Hon. Nelson W. Wolff, Bexar County Judge
  • Dr. David Claridge, Director, Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Dr. Gerald North, Distinguished Professor of Atmospheric Science & Oceanography, TAMU
  • Greg Aliff, Vice Chairman and Senior Partner, Energy & Resources, Deloitte LLP
  • Introduction of Gov. Ritter – Mike Burke, Founder/Chair, San Antonio Clean Technology Forum
  • Keynote: The New Energy Economy – The Hon. Bill Ritter, Jr., Director of the Center for the New Energy Economy, Colorado State University
10:00am – 10:30am Break/Exhibits
10:30am – 12:00pm Plenary Session:
12:00pm – 12:30pm Conversation Corners: Some Favorite TED TalksExhibits Open
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch/ Presentation: Commissioning for High PerformanceKen Meline, PE, CxA, LEED AP, Command Commissioning, LLC
1:30pm – 3:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
3:00pm – 3:30pm Break/Exhibits
3:30pm – 5:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
5:00pm – 6:30pm USGBC Focus Group – Private Sector (by invitation only)
5:30pm – 8:00pm Reception Among Exhibits
8:00pm End of Day One

Wednesday, Dec. 18 – Day Two of Conference (.6 CEU/6 PDH)

7:30am – 5:00pm Registration & Information Desk Open
8:00am – 5:00pm Exhibits Open
8:30am – 10:00am Plenary Session – A Conversation with Leading Legislators: Moderator: Tod Wickersham, President, Beneficial Results
  • The Hon. Rafael Anchia
  • The Hon. John Raney
10:00am – 10:30am Breaks/Exhibits
10:30am – 12:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
12:00pm – 1:30pm Awards Lunch/Guest Speaker: Suzanne Shelton, Shelton Group
1:30pm – 3:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
3:00pm – 3:30pm Break/Exhibits
3:30pm – 5:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:
5:00pm Conference Adjourns

2013 Presentations

Arcangeli/Woodings – The Multi-Family Calculator: An Early Stage Tool for Integrated Design Teams Averitt – Implementing PACE in Texas: PACE in a Box Basora – Top 10 Considerations of 2012 IECC and IgCC in Dallas Basora – How’s LEED Doing? – Analyzing the Success of Dallas’ Green Building Initiative Bego – Irrigation Load Management Pilot Berny – Investor-Owned Utilities’ 2012-13 Results, 2014 Programs Briggs – Qualifying Energy Conservation Bonds Carter – ERCOT’s Weather Sensitive Demand Response Pilot Dong – Energy Performance & Home Owner Behavior Dong – Real-Time Building Energy Modeling, Fault Detection & Diagnostics for a DoD Building Dschuden/Thomas – Meeting Energy Reduction Requirements at Joint Base San Antonio Eclarinal – CPS Energy Water Use Ellis – 2015 IECC: What’s new in next edition? Finch – Water for Energy in the Eagle Ford Flores – High Performance New Construction Gates – Managing Energy in San Antonio Public Buildings Glawe – Collecting & Using Condensate on Site Golden – Investor Confidence Project Gupta – Solar Cogeneration for Commercial Rooftops Gutman – 2012 IECC Haberl – EE/RE Impacts on Emission Reductions Herbert – Texas Energy Code Compliance Collaborative Hernandez – San Antonio’s Save for Tomorrow Energy Plan (STEP) Hodges/Hernandez – Residence Hall ROI: The Benefits of Energy Modeling for University Dormitories Houghton – Leveraging Health Data to Enhance Place-Based Resilience in Green Building Designs Howell – El Paso: A City’s Perspective on Sustainability Jones – Variable Refrigerant Flow HVAC LaMotte – Jumpstart Green Schools with Campus Eco-Audits + Design Innovation Lamping – The Benefits of Better Ventilation and Filtration Practices in Schools Langer – Using Post-Occupancy Evaluation to Inform Design & Improve Performance Lewin – SPEER: Building a Regional Energy Efficiency Partnership Lilley – Utility-Owned Central Plant Load Management at The Domain Lilley – Building Operator Certification Lowry – Making the Connection: Green Schools, Student Health & Performance Luna – Demand Response Initiatives at CPS Energy Malloy – Performance Contracting for Public Sector Improvement Projects McCracken – Consumer Energy Use Insights McDonald – Waller Creek Urban Redevelopment Meline – Commissioning for High Performance Norwood – Behavior Modification as a Sustainable Design Technique Osterloh – PUC’s New Evaluation, Measurement & Verification Framework Pflueger – Making a Difference: Dell’s 2020 Plan Rashed-Ali – Retrofit Analysis of Older, Single Family Housing in San Antonio Saunders – LEED Certification in the Production Home Building Realm Spillar – Sustainable Places Project/Project Connect Strybos – Continuous Commissioning at Alamo Community College District Taylor – EE/RE in the 83rd Texas Legislature Trevino – Alternative Financing for Energy Efficiency Upadhyaya/Springer – Aggressively Passive – Designing with CFD Van Hyfte – Maintaining Platinum Performance After Platinum Design Walewski – Quantifying the Integration of LEED Ratings to Military High Performance Sustainable Buildings Williams – Taking a Bite out of Lighting Loads Wright – UTSA’s SmartLiving Campus: A Real Time Approach to America’s Future

  • Host

    • Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Co-Host

    • SECO
    • SECO 2
  • Host Utility

    • CPS Energy
  • Gold Sponsors

    • METCO
  • Contributing Sponsors

    • Command Commissioning
    • Energy Commissioning Group
    • Environmental Defense Fund
    • McKinstry
    • Performance Services, Inc.
    • Sierra Club
  • Exhibitors

    • Alamo Colleges
    • Axium Solar
    • Texas Solar Energy Society