2013 Presentations

CATEE 2013 Presentations

Monday, Dec. 16 – Pre-Conference Workshops

8:00am – 12:00pm LEED v.4 (.35 CEU/3.5 PDH/3.5 LEED-specific GBCI credit)
1:00pm – 5:00pm LEED EB-OM (.35 CEU/3.5 PDH/3.5 LEED-specific GBCI credit) Additional Resources: TC Case Study CS_Vertical Greenway 1 2010
1:00pm – 5:00pm School Energy Managers on School Energy Management (.35 CEU/3.5 PDH/3.5 GBCI)
5:00pm – 6:30pm USGBC Focus Group – Public Sector (by invitation only)

Tuesday, Dec. 17 – Day One of Conference (.6 CEU/6 PDH)

7:30am – 5:00pm Registration & Information Desk Open
8:00am – 8:00pm Exhibits Open
8:30am – 10:00am Opening Plenary:

  • Opening & Introductions – Tom Fitzpatrick, CATEE Executive Director
  • The Hon. Nelson W. Wolff, Bexar County Judge
  • Dr. David Claridge, Director, Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Dr. Gerald North, Distinguished Professor of Atmospheric Science & Oceanography, TAMU
  • Greg Aliff, Vice Chairman and Senior Partner, Energy & Resources, Deloitte LLP
  • Introduction of Gov. Ritter – Mike Burke, Founder/Chair, San Antonio Clean Technology Forum
  • Keynote: The New Energy Economy – The Hon. Bill Ritter, Jr., Director of the Center for the New Energy Economy, Colorado State University
10:00am – 10:30am Break/Exhibits
10:30am – 12:00pm Plenary Session:

12:00pm – 12:30pm Conversation Corners: Some Favorite TED TalksExhibits Open
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch/ Presentation: Commissioning for High PerformanceKen Meline, PE, CxA, LEED AP, Command Commissioning, LLC
1:30pm – 3:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:

3:00pm – 3:30pm Break/Exhibits
3:30pm – 5:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:

5:00pm – 6:30pm USGBC Focus Group – Private Sector (by invitation only)
5:30pm – 8:00pm Reception Among Exhibits
8:00pm End of Day One

Wednesday, Dec. 18 – Day Two of Conference (.6 CEU/6 PDH)

7:30am – 5:00pm Registration & Information Desk Open
8:00am – 5:00pm Exhibits Open
8:30am – 10:00am Plenary Session – A Conversation with Leading Legislators: Moderator: Tod Wickersham, President, Beneficial Results

  • The Hon. Rafael Anchia
  • The Hon. John Raney
10:00am – 10:30am Breaks/Exhibits
10:30am – 12:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:

12:00pm – 1:30pm Awards Lunch/Guest Speaker: Suzanne Shelton, Shelton Group
1:30pm – 3:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:

3:00pm – 3:30pm Break/Exhibits
3:30pm – 5:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions:

5:00pm Conference Adjourns

2013 Presentations

Arcangeli/Woodings – The Multi-Family Calculator: An Early Stage Tool for Integrated Design Teams
Averitt – Implementing PACE in Texas: PACE in a Box
Basora – Top 10 Considerations of 2012 IECC and IgCC in Dallas
Basora – How’s LEED Doing? – Analyzing the Success of Dallas’ Green Building Initiative
Bego – Irrigation Load Management Pilot
Berny – Investor-Owned Utilities’ 2012-13 Results, 2014 Programs
Briggs – Qualifying Energy Conservation Bonds
Carter – ERCOT’s Weather Sensitive Demand Response Pilot
Dong – Energy Performance & Home Owner Behavior
Dong – Real-Time Building Energy Modeling, Fault Detection & Diagnostics for a DoD Building
Dschuden/Thomas – Meeting Energy Reduction Requirements at Joint Base San Antonio
Eclarinal – CPS Energy Water Use
Ellis – 2015 IECC: What’s new in next edition?
Finch – Water for Energy in the Eagle Ford
Flores – High Performance New Construction
Gates – Managing Energy in San Antonio Public Buildings
Glawe – Collecting & Using Condensate on Site
Golden – Investor Confidence Project
Gupta – Solar Cogeneration for Commercial Rooftops
Gutman – 2012 IECC
Haberl – EE/RE Impacts on Emission Reductions
Herbert – Texas Energy Code Compliance Collaborative
Hernandez – San Antonio’s Save for Tomorrow Energy Plan (STEP)
Hodges/Hernandez – Residence Hall ROI: The Benefits of Energy Modeling for University Dormitories
Houghton – Leveraging Health Data to Enhance Place-Based Resilience in Green Building Designs
Howell – El Paso: A City’s Perspective on Sustainability
Jones – Variable Refrigerant Flow HVAC
LaMotte – Jumpstart Green Schools with Campus Eco-Audits + Design Innovation
Lamping – The Benefits of Better Ventilation and Filtration Practices in Schools
Langer – Using Post-Occupancy Evaluation to Inform Design & Improve Performance
Lewin – SPEER: Building a Regional Energy Efficiency Partnership
Lilley – Utility-Owned Central Plant Load Management at The Domain
Lilley – Building Operator Certification
Lowry – Making the Connection: Green Schools, Student Health & Performance
Luna – Demand Response Initiatives at CPS Energy
Malloy – Performance Contracting for Public Sector Improvement Projects
McCracken – Consumer Energy Use Insights
McDonald – Waller Creek Urban Redevelopment
Meline – Commissioning for High Performance
Norwood – Behavior Modification as a Sustainable Design Technique
Osterloh – PUC’s New Evaluation, Measurement & Verification Framework
Pflueger – Making a Difference: Dell’s 2020 Plan
Rashed-Ali – Retrofit Analysis of Older, Single Family Housing in San Antonio
Saunders – LEED Certification in the Production Home Building Realm
Spillar – Sustainable Places Project/Project Connect
Strybos – Continuous Commissioning at Alamo Community College District
Taylor – EE/RE in the 83rd Texas Legislature
Trevino – Alternative Financing for Energy Efficiency
Upadhyaya/Springer – Aggressively Passive – Designing with CFD
Van Hyfte – Maintaining Platinum Performance After Platinum Design
Walewski – Quantifying the Integration of LEED Ratings to Military High Performance Sustainable Buildings
Williams – Taking a Bite out of Lighting Loads
Wright – UTSA’s SmartLiving Campus: A Real Time Approach to America’s Future

  • Host

    • Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Gold Sponsor

    • Performance Services, Inc.
    • The Cynthia and George Mitchell Foundation
  • Silver Sponsors

    • Carlisle HVAC Products
    • Command Commissioning
    • EUMMOT
    • GDS Associates, Inc.
    • Mitsubishi Electric